Data policy

How we process personal data
When you sign up for the newsletter, we process a number of information about you. This is about your name and your email address. We take the protection of your personal data seriously, therefore we do not collect more information about you than is necessary. We are open and transparent about how we process your information


Data responsibility and contact information

European Green Cities is the data controller for the information that we process about you when you sign up for the newsletter. The fact that we are the data controller for information about you means that we determine the purposes and ways of processing your information. We do our best to take care of your information. But if you have questions about our processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at:

Address: Kronprinsessegade 26, DK-1306 København

Email: info@greencities.eu

Tel: +45 2757 1955


What information do we process about you?

We process the information that is necessary to be able to have you as a recipient of a newsletter:

  • First name (last name is not required)
  • Email address
  • Any emails and correspondence, including any recording of relevant matters in telephone conversations
  • Cookies if you use our website and for which we obtain your consent

     

On what basis and for what purposes do we process your information?
We process your information because it is necessary for us to be able to send you newsletters, or questions regarding your registration or unsubscribing from the same.

We have the right to process information about e.g. name and email address because we have an agreement with you. If you have inquiries or complaints, we may process information about this because we have a legitimate interest in this, as well as we may process your information for statistical purposes.

How long do we keep your information?
We store your information as long as there is a legitimate need for this. This means that if you sign up for our newsletter, we will store your information for up to two years after your data has exceeded its latest relevance. The latest relevance is determined by one of the following dates:

  • Date of registration for newsletter
  • Date of unsubscribing from the newsletter

In relation to cookies, you can read more about, e.g. the expiration of cookies in our cookie policy when you visit the site.

Who do we share your information with?
We only share your information with parties if there is a legitimate need for this. We have internal procedures so that only employees with a work-related need have access to your information.

Security
European Green Cities has internal organizational and technical measures in place to protect your information against accidental or illegal destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, and unauthorized access or knowledge of this information.


What are your rights?

According to data protection legislation, you have a number of rights relating to the information we process about you. There are certain exceptions to these rights, and thus it is not in all cases that you will be able to assert the rights.

You have, among other things a right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. You also have a right to have information deleted if there is no longer a legitimate need to process your information. With certain restrictions, you can object to the processing of personal data – e.g. if your personal data is used for direct marketing and in relation to profiling. In a number of cases, you also have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If the processing of personal data about you is based on consent and the processing takes place exclusively automatically, with certain exceptions you also have the right to data portability. If our processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent.

If you wish to assert your rights under data protection legislation, you must contact us via our contact details mentioned above.

Who can you complain to?
You have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Authority about our processing of your personal data. You can e.g. complain that:

  • You do not get the information to which you are entitled according to the rules on access
  • There is unlawful information about you on the Internet
  • Information about you has been unlawfully disclosed

The Danish Data Protection Authority’s contact details are as follows:

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, DK-2500 Valby

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Tel: +45 33 19 32 00

Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

    Sie haben die Möglichkeit zu verhindern, dass von Ihnen hier getätigte Aktionen analysiert und verknüpft werden. Dies wird Ihre Privatsphäre schützen, aber wird auch den Besitzer daran hindern, aus Ihren Aktionen zu lernen und die Bedienbarkeit für Sie und andere Benutzer zu verbessern.